We've written about clay before, it's in just about any skincare product you can find. It's use ranges from increasing oil absorption in a face mask to adding color to eye shadow. But sometimes you're faced with the challenge of determining which clay is right for you and your skin type. Should I use this Green Clay mask or should I go for the Rose one? The Sea Clay or Bentonite one? The options can be overwhelming and confusing at times. Luckily, there's a few rules of thumb to help figure which clay is right for you.
While there are still plenty of other clay types out there, these are a few of the most common.
Bentonite Clay comes in a variety of colors but is most often a greyish beige and is found in many face masks, as well as shave soaps, and even in some hair pomades. The clay provides a nice slick feeling to formulas and is great at absorbing oils. Blemish prone and oily skin types can benefit from formulas using this clay because of it's oil absorbing capabilities. Dry skin types should skip this one when it comes to face masks, but should be ok when used in soaps and hair products.
French Green Clay
You guessed it French Green Clay comes from France and is tinted green from organic matter aka plants and minerals. This clay is used much like Bentonite Clay for it's oil absorbing properties and works well with oily skin types. It's also used as a color additive to give products a light green tint.
Sea Clay comes from sea mud. Its less absorbant than Bentonite Clay which makes it good for oily to normal skin types. We use this clay in our Texture Powder to absorb oil from hair without drying out ones scalp.
Moroccan Red Clay
Moroccan Red Clay is sourced from northern Africa. It's been used since the eight century and is a credited for providing cleansing and oil absorbing properties. Moroccan Red Clay is used in face mask but can occasionally be found in cleansers as well. This clay is good for oily to normal skin types.
Kaolin Clay is the most versatile of clay types. It's most commonly a whitish beige but can be mixed with other minerals to create tinted clays like Rose Clay or Pink Clay. Kaolin is the most mild of clays having low oil absorbing properties, making it better for normal and even dry skin type in certain applications. You'll find it in masks, creams, make up and some haircare products.